We use cookies on this website. By continuing to use this site without changing your cookie settings, you agree that you are happy to accept our privacy policy and for us to access our cookies on your device.

Accept

 

Giuseppina (1960)

  • OSCAR, Best Documentary, Short Subjects, 1961
  • Gold Medal, Film Festival Campione, 1961
  • Chris Award, (1st) International Film Festival, 1961
  • Diploma of Merit, Lebanese Film Festival,Beirut, 1961
  • Diploma of Merit,EdinburghFilm Festival, 1960
  • Special Mention, Industrial Film Festival,Venice, 1960

Alaska the Great Land (1971)

  • BAFTA, Best Short Film, 1971
  • The Society of Film and Television Arts, Gold Award, 1971
  • British Industrial Film Festival, Gold Award, 1972
  • Venice Film Festival, Mercurio d’Oro, 1972
  • VI.II Muszaki Filmfesztival,Budapest, 1973

Shadow of Progress (1970)

  • BAFTA, Best Short Film, 1971
  • Gold Mercury Award, Industrial & Agricultural Film Festival,Venice, 1970
  • Gold Award,  British Industrial Film Festival, 1970
  • Femina Prize, Femina Film Festival,Brussels, 1970
  • 2nd Prize Inforfilm Award,  International Film Festival,Florence, 1970
  • Alitalia Trophy, International Tourist Film Festival,Milan, 1970
  • 1st Prize, International Clear air Congress,Washington, 1970
  • Outstanding Film of the Year,LondonFilm Festival, 1970
  • Certificate (Natural Resources Prize),Tech FilmFestival,Czechoslovakia, 1970
  • Best Short Film, Society of Film and Television Arts, 1970
  • British Association Film Award, 1st Prize, British Association for the Advancement of Science 1970
  • Golden Rocket Award Certificate of Merit, International Electronic Nuclear & Teleradio Film Festival,Rome, 1971
  • Certificate of Merit, Anzaas International Scientific Film Exhibition, 1971
  • Blue Ribbon, American Film Festival, 1971
  • Clifford Wheeler Memorial Prize, British Industrial Film Festival, 1971
  • Gold Medal, Silver Cup Diploma of Honour, International Film Didattico Scientifico,Rome, 1971
  • Certificate of Excellence,  International Labour & Industrial Film, 1971
  • 1st Prize,Triennial,Belgium, 1971
  • 2nd Prize, Ocean Expo Festival, 1971
  • Chris Award, AnnualColumbusFilm Festival, 1971
  • 3rd Prize, (Wooden Plaque) International Film Festival,RioDe Janerio, 1971
  • Four Star Award,USIndustrial Film Festival, 1971
  • Golden Ear Award, International Industrial FilmAward,Belgium, 1971

 

Sea Area Forties (1975)

  • BAFTA, John Grierson Award, 1975
  • Eastern European Award for Documentary Film, 1975
  • British Sponsored Film Festival, Gold Award, 1976
  • 17th International Industrial Film Festival, London, 1st prize, 1976
  • VI.II Muszaki Filmfesztival,Budapest, 1976
  • One World Award for International Spirit and Cooperation, 1977 

 

Cattle Carters (1962)

  • Diploma of Merit, Australian Film Festival,Melbourne, 1962
  • Chris Award,ColumbusFilm Festival, 1963

 

CH3 COOH (1989)

  • International Film and TV Festival ofNew York, Finalist Award, 1989
  • International Film and television Festival New York, Silver Award, 1990

 

Cutting Oils and Fluids (1972)

  • BAFTA, 1972
  • The Society of Film and Television Arts, The Best Specialised Film, 1972

 

The End of the Road (1976)

  • OSCAR nomination, 1977
  • BAFTA, Best Short Factual Film, 1976
  • British Sponsored Film Festival, Gold Award, 1977
  • International Industrial Film Festival,Berlin, Gold Award, 1977

 

Energy in Perspective (1976)

  • British Sponsored Film Festival, Silver Award, 1997
  • International Industrial Film Festival,Berlin, Grand Prix, 1977
  • International Industrial Film Festival,Berlin, C.E.I.F. Award, 1977
  • International Industrial Film Festival,Berlin, Gold Award, 1997

 

The Forth Road Bridge (1964)

  • OSCAR nomination, 1965

 

First Oil (2008)

New YorkFilm Festival 2008

  • Cinematography, Gold World Medal, 2009 
  • Craft, Original Music, Gold World Medal, 2009
  • Craft, Original Music, Bronze World Medal, 2009
  • Craft, Production Design, Bronze World Medal, 2009
  • Industrial Productions, Internal Use, Bronze World Medal, 2009
  • Craft, Cinematography, Bronze World Medal, 2009
  • Documentaries, Finalist Certificate, 2009
  • Short Films, Finalist Certificate, 2009

 

 Chicago INTERCOM Festival (2008)

  • Cinematography, Gold Hugo 2009
  • Direction, Certificate of Merit 2009

 

Worldfest Houston (2009)

  • Remi Award

 

Gas – Naturally (1984)

  • The British Film and Video Festival, (Education) Bronze Award, 1985
  • The Chris Award, 23rd AnnualColumbus Film Festival, 1985

 

 

Go Home Healthier (2007)

  • US International Film & Video Festival, Gold Camera Award, 2008
  • New YorkFestivals International Film & Video Awards, Finalists Certificate, 2008
  • US International Film & Video Festival, Silver Screen Award, 2007

Alternative Energy (2005)

  • HoustonWorldfest, Bronze, 2006
  • US International Film & Video Festival, Certificate of Creative Excellence, 2006
  • British Association of Communicators in Business Awards, Award of Excellence, 2006
  • Videographer Awards Award of Excellence 2006

 

Hazchem

  • US Industrial Film Festival,First Place, Gold Camera Award, 1978

 

History of the Motor Car Part two – The Veterans (70’s)

  • British Sponsored Film Festival, Silver Award, 1974
  • The Chris Award,  22nd AnnualColumbus Film Festival, 1974

 

The Home Made Car (1962)

  • OSCAR nomination, 1964
  • Silver Bear Film Festival,Berlin, 1963
  • Cup Industrial Film Festival,Monza, 1963
  • 1st Prize plate, Film Festival,Madrid, 1963
  • Diploma of Merit, Film Festival,Antwerp, 1963
  • Winner, Plate Film Festival,Vienna, 1964
  • Chris Award, Film Festival,Columbus, 1964
  • Blue Ribbon, American Film Festival, 1964
  • 1st Prize National Awards,Italy, 1965 

Web of Life - The Living Woodland  (1975)

  • British Sponsored Film Festival, Gold Award, 1976
  • 17th International Film Festival,London, First Prize, 1976

 

A Landscape on Loan (1986)

  • Certificate of Honorable Mention, by the Film Council of GreaterColumbus, 1986

Location North Sea (1974)

  • BAFTA, John Grierson Award, 1974
  • The Society of Film and Television Arts, Film Award, 1974
  • British Sponsored Film Festival, Gold Award, 1975
  • International Film and Television Festival,New York, 1975
  • The Chris Award, 23rd AnnualColumbus Film Festival, 1975 

Magnus Project (1983)

  • American Film Festival, Educational Film Library Association, Blue Ribbon Award, 1985
  • First Prize, 26th International Film and Video CongressKobe,Japan, 1985
  • The British Film and Video Festival, Silver Award, 1985

 

Newspaper Run (1961)

  • Chris Certificate, Film Festival,Columbus, 1962
  • Certificate of Merit, Film Festival,Vancouver, 1962 

North Sea Quest (1967)

  • Gold Award, British Industrial Film Festival, 1968
  • 1st Prize, Film Festival,Antwerp, 1969
  • 1st Prize, Ocean Exploration Festival, 1970

 

Oil in your Engine (1998)

  • 17th International Industrial Film Festival, London, 1st prize 1976 

OneBP Invision series 1-4 (2005/2006)

  • Gold Medal,New YorkFestivals International Film & Video Awards, 2008
  • Houston, Worldfest, Gold, 2006

 

OneBP Invision series 1 (2005)

  • US International Film and Video Festival, Second place in Silver Screen Award, 2005
  • Videographer Awards,  Honourable Mention, 2005 

OneBP Invision series 2 (2005)

  • CorpComms Awards, Highly Commended, 2006
  • British Association of Communicators in Business Awards, Award of Excellence, 2006

 

Performance in Perspective (2004)

  • Videographer Awards,  1st prize Award of Excellence, 2004
  • ChicagoFilm Festival – Intercom Awards, Certificate of Merit, 2004 

Performance in Perspective (2005)

  • Houston, Worldfest, Bronze, 2006
  • Questar Awards, Gold – Employee Information, 2005
  • Videographer Awards, 1st Prize Award of Excellence, 2005
  • World Media Festival, Finalist Diploma, 2004

 

Pipeline January (1980)

  • British Sponsored Film Festival, Gold Award, 1980
  • 22nd Industrial Film Festival, 1st Prize,Turin, 1981 

Pipeline June (1985)

  • The British Film and Video Festival, Gold Award, 1986

 

Pipeline Alaska (1977)

  • British Sponsored Film Festival, Silver Award, 1978 

Powerboat 66 (1966)

  • Silver Cup Tourist Film Festival,Milan, 1967

 

Power to Fly (1953)

  • 1st Prize, Documentary Film Festival,Venice, 1954
  • Diploma of Merit, FilmFestival,Belgium, 1956
  • Diploma of Merit, Film Festival,Cape Town, 1957
  • Diploma of Merit, International Film Festival,Rome, 1959 

Proteins (1976)

  • British Sponsored Film Festival, Silver Award, 1977
  • International Industrial Film Festival,Berlin, Gold Award, 1977

 

The Right Line (1961)

  • Certificate of Merit, Film Festival, Vancouver, 1962 

Scotland (1973)

  • The Chris Award,ColumbusFilm Festival, 1974

 

The Shetland Experience (1977)

  • British Sponsored Film Festival, Gold Award, 1978 

Short

  • 1959VeniceFilm Festival, Gold Mercury Award, 1959

 

Skyhook (1966)

  • Special Mention, Agis Prize Festival of Industrial Films,Turin, 1959
  • Trohpeo Internationale, (Iron Crown) Film Festival,Monza, 1960 

The Slender Chance (1976)

  • British Sponsored Film Festival, Gold Award, 1977

 

Small Propeller (1967)

  • Certificate of Merit British, Industrial Film Awards, 1967
  • 1st Prize, Tourist FilmFestival,Italy, 1967
  • Coppa Conte (Silver Cup), Festival of Maritime Documentaries,Italy, 1969 

The Earth – The Inheritance (1984)

  • The British Film and Video Festival, Gold Education Award, 1985
  • 26th CEIF Film Festival, Gold Award, 1985

 

This Earth – What Makes Weather? (1991)

  • 39th AnnualColumbus International Film and Video Festival, Bronze Plaque, 1991 

Tide of Traffic (1972)

  • OSCAR nominated, 1972
  • BAFTA nominated, 1973
  • 1st Prize, International Film Festival,Belgrade, 1972
  • Gold, CameraUSIndustrial Film Festival,Illinois, 1973
  • Certificate of Merit, Public Relations Film Festival,Geneva, 1973
  • Gold Award, Certificate of Merit, British Sponsored Film Festival, 1973
  • Certificate of Merit, Film Festival of Human Environment,Montreal, 1973
  • 1st Prize, Tech Film Festival,Budapest, 1973
  • Chris Plaque, Mediorama Film FestivalBrussels, 1973
  • Certificate of Special Mention, Ekofilm Festival,Prague, 1974
  • Audience Award, International Scientific Festival,RioDe Janerio, 1974
  • Gold Award, FIDE Festival, Ouistreham, 1974
  • Best Direction Award, International Film Festival of Transport,Paris, 1975

 

The ULA Field (1986)

  • Chris Award, 35th Annual Columbus International Film Festival, 1987 

We’ve Come a Long Way (1950)

  • 2nd Prize, Industrial Film Festival,Venice, 1951